TOWNSHIP TIDBIT:

Hickory Park was a small building constructed about 1920 as an “oil station.” It had a gas pump and sold gasoline, oil, and automobile tires.

GOVERNMENT

Boards & Commissions


The Board of Supervisors thanks you for your interest in serving the community and looks forward to working with you.  Below is a link to our application and our current boards and commissions.  If you are interested in being considered for an appointment, make note of the end of terms for your interest and submit your application at least three months in advance of that date.  Please note the deadline for interest for appointments this year is November 15.

Anyone interested in being considered for appointment to a commission or an advisory board of the Township should understand that the answers to the question listed in our application are optional. You should also be advised that the statements made here might, from time to time, be made public. If you have any personal or confidential matters to discuss regarding your consideration, please do not hesitate to contact any member of the Board of Supervisors or the Township Manager. If you would like to discuss any potential conflict of interest with the Township Solicitor prior to consideration of appointment, please contact the Township Manager to arrange an appointment.

Boards and Commissions Application

Board of Auditors 
 
Nate McKnight
Term: January 1, 2016 - December 31, 2021

Shawn Malloy
Term: January 1, 2014 - December 31, 2019

Vacant
Term: January 1, 2018 - December 31, 2023

Environmental Advisory Board

2nd Tuesday @ 6:30 PM
2943 North Charlotte Street

*Three Year Terms

William Ross Snook, Chairman
Term:  January 1, 2016 - December 31, 2018

Vacant

Term:  January 1, 2018 - December 31, 2020

Vacant
Term:  January 1, 2016 - December 31, 2018

Vacant
Term:  January 1, 2016 - December 31, 2018

Thomas Quinn
Term:  January 1, 2018 - December 31, 2020

Brittany McCabe
Term:  January 1, 2017 - December 31, 2019

Edward Swagzdis
Term:  January 1, 2017 - December 31, 2019

*Fill out our Boards & Commissions Application if you are interested in applying for the vacant position.

New Hanover Township Authority Board

3rd Wednesday @ 6:30 PM

2990 Fagleysville Road

*Five Year Terms


Thomas Miskiewicz, Chairman
Term: January 1, 2016 - December 31, 2020

James Shope

Term: January 1, 2018 - December 31, 2022

Vacant
Term: January 1, 2015 - December 31, 2019

Russel Oister
Term: January 1, 2016 - December 31, 2020

Douglas Mueller
Term: January 1, 2017 - December 31, 2021

OPEN SPACE COMMITTEE

TO BE DETERMINED

*Three Year Terms

Vacant
Term: January 1, 2019 - December 31, 2019

Vacant

Term: January 1, 2019 - December 31, 2020

Vacant
Term: January 1, 2019 - December 31, 2020

Vacant
Term: January 1, 2019 - December 31, 2021

Vacant
Term: January 1, 2019 - December 31, 2021

Parks and Recreation Committee

1st Wednesday @ 6:30 PM

2943 North Charlotte Street

*Five Year Terms


Robert Rinehart, Chairman
Term: January 1, 2014 - December 31, 2018

Kenneth Martin

Term: January 1, 2018 - December 31, 2022

Ronald Frederick
Term: January 1, 2018 - December 31, 2020

Barbara Furman
Term: January 1, 2018 - December 31, 2022

Thomas Miskiewicz
Term: January 1, 2015 - December 31, 2019

Susan Saylor
Term: January 1, 2015 - December 31, 2019

Matthew Breitbarth
Term: January 1, 2017 - December 31, 2021

Planning Commission

2nd Wednesday @ 6:30 PM
2943 North Charlotte Street

*Four Year Terms

Sue Smith, Chairman
Term: January 1, 2016 - December 31, 2019

Kurt Zebrowski, Vice Chairman

Term: January 1, 2018 - December 31, 2021

Vacant
Term: January 1, 2018 - December 31, 2021

Boone Flint
Term: January 1, 2017 - December 31, 2020

Linda Swagzdis
Term: January 1, 2017 - December 31, 2020

Zoning Hearing Board

1st Thursday @ 6:30 PM
2943 North Charlotte Street

*Five Year Terms

Lorene Little

Term: January 1, 2018 - December 31, 2022

James Butler
Term: January 1, 2014 - December 31, 2018

Charles Ballard (alternate)
Term: January 1, 2014 - December 31, 2018

Anastasia Meder
Term: January 1, 2015 - December 31, 2019

Gregory Maskrey
Term: January 1, 2016 - December 31, 2020

Mark Wylie
Term: January 1, 2017 - December 31, 2021